Entry Requirements : Two-Year Programme

1. To be eligible for admission, applicants must have obtained one or other of the following qualifications:

(i) The Degree of Bachelor of Laws from the University of the West Indies;

(ii) The Degree of Bachelor of Laws from the University of Guyana provided that:

  (a) The holder of this degree is a national of Guyana; and

  (b) The holder is on the list of 25 nationals of Guyana provided by the Registrar of the
        University of Guyana annually to the Council of Legal Education.

2. To be considered for admission, applicants who are in possession of the following qualifications must sit the annual Entrance Examination conducted by the Council of Legal Education and subject to the availability of space, will be offered a place at the Law School to which they are zoned:

(i) A university degree in law awarded by a university in a common law jurisdiction; or

(ii) The Common Professional Examination Certificate (UK) together with vocational training;

(iii) Non-nationals of Guyana who are holders of an LL.B. degree awarded by the University of Guyana

(iv) Nationals of Guyana who are the holders of an LL.B. degree awarded by the University of Guyana and who were not on the list of 25 graduates provided annually to the Council of Legal Education by the Registrar of the University of Guyana whether the degree was awarded in the current academic year or in a previous year.

Application Forms are available online and can be downloaded from our How to Apply page.