Entry Requirements : Transitional (Six-Month) Programme

To be eligible for admission, applicants must:

(a) have a degree of a University or Institution which is recognised by the Council as being equivalent to the degree of Bachelor of Laws of The University of the West Indies; and

(b) hold either:

(i) a qualification which, had it been obtained prior to 1st October, 1972, would have been recognised by all of the participating territories as a qualification to be admitted to practise as a barrister or solicitor in those territories; or

(ii) a qualification obtained in a common law jurisdiction for admission to practise law in that jurisdiction and which qualification is approved by the Council; and


(c) furnish a certificate of good standing from the competent authority in the jurisdiction where they have been admitted to practice.

 

Applications for admission to this programme must be made on the prescribed application form and would have to be supported by the following:

• a transcript of the applicant’s academic record in relation to his/her law degree;

• An authenticated copy of the syllabus pursued;

• A certificate of admission to practice together with a description of the course of professional training and;

• An up-to-date curriculum vitae.

 

Application Forms are available online and can be downloaded from our How to Apply page.